Baptist Hosp. of Miami, Inc. v. Garcia
[…] Baptist now petitions this Court for a writ of certiorari quashing the trial court's order which overruled objections to interrogatories 6 and 7. Baptist argues on certiorari that the contents of the credentialing files are not discoverable and that Baptist is statutorily exempt from supplying the information required to produce a privilege log.

The standard of review on a petition for writ of certiorari is whether the trial court departed from the essential requirements of law. See Gov't Employees Ins. Co. v. Rodriguez, 960 So.2d 794 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007). Section 395.0191(8), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that the procedure for applying for staff membership or privileges at a hospital by a physician, including "investigations, proceedings and records of the board or agent ... with whom there is a specific written contract... shall not be subject to discovery...."[3] Likewise, under section 766.101(5), Florida Statutes (2007), investigations, procedures and records of a medical review committee of a hospital "shall not be subject to discovery...." The statutory exemptions from discovery of the contents of a hospital's credentialing files have been