CRENSHAW
[…] The testimony resulting in alleged error concerned a different accident in which the plaintiff was injured in May, 1963. The colloquy was as follows:
"Q. Mrs. Crenshaw, was a lawsuit instituted with respect to the injury that you suffered?
"A. Pardon?
"Q. Your broken leg, was there a lawsuit instituted at that time, do you know?
"A. Was there a lawsuit?
"Q. Yes. Did you sue anyone when your leg was broke?
"A. The man didn't have any insurance.
"Q. Did you sue anyone?
"A. I couldn't sue him."
*443 The defendant relies on MCLA 500.3030; MSA 24.13030, which states:
"In the original action brought by the injured person, or his her personal representative in case death results from the accident, as mentioned in section 3006, the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor shall any reference whatever be made to such insurer or to the question of carrying of such insurance during the course of trial."
The prohibition in MCLA 500.3030 on any reference to the insurer or the carrying of insurance by the defendant does not precisely cover the facts of this case where the reference to insurance applied to an earlier accident not involving the defendant.