Cheramie v. Cheramie
[…] However, this judgment, which does not appear in the record, has not been properly appealed nor does it form the subject matter of this present appeal by the plaintiff. The defendant's contentions as to the August 6th judgment, therefore, will not be considered.

FINAL-INTERLOCUTORY JUDGMENTS

Defendant alleges that the judgments appealed from by the plaintiff are not final, but rather interlocutory and nonappealable since no irreparable injury is present. The definition of final and interlocutory judgments is found in La.C.C.P. Art. 1841:

"A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.
"A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.
"A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment."

Thus, the issue presented is whether the judgments on appeal are interlocutory or final.