JESSIE LEE JOHNSON.
[…] Defendant's counsel, apparently in an endeavor to impeach the witness, requested that the statements be supplied by the prosecution. The prosecuting attorney refused the request on the ground that by previous agreement defendant was to be given access only to statements for the purpose of cross-examination, and that since the officer was called by the defendant, he could not subject his own witness to cross-examination.
Now it is true that CL 1948, § 768.22 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1045) provides:
"The rules of evidence in civil actions, in so far as the same are applicable, shall govern in all criminal and quasi criminal proceedings except as otherwise provided by law."
In civil actions a party may call an agent of the opposite party for the purpose of cross-examination;[1]*469 however, we are governed in the case at hand by the specific statutory provisions for the conduct of preliminary examinations.