JESSIE LEE JOHNSON.
[…] Now it is true that CL 1948, § 768.22 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1045) provides:
"The rules of evidence in civil actions, in so far as the same are applicable, shall govern in all criminal and quasi criminal proceedings except as otherwise provided by law."
In civil actions a party may call an agent of the opposite party for the purpose of cross-examination;[1]*469 however, we are governed in the case at hand by the specific statutory provisions for the conduct of preliminary examinations. CL 1948, § 766.12 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.930) reads as follows:
"After the testimony in support of the prosecution has been given, the witnesses for the prisoner, if he have any, shall be sworn, examined and cross-examined and he may be assisted by counsel in such examination and in the cross-examination of the witnesses in support of the prosecution." (Emphasis supplied.)
Witness Jurkas having been called by the defendant as provided in the statute was the defendant's witness and he could not subject his own witness to cross-examination.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] CL 1948, § 750.317 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.549).