JESSIE LEE JOHNSON.
[…] On appeal defendant argues that "Jessie Johnson was denied due process of law[4] and substantial justice when his counsel was denied effective cross-examination." Defendant's position that he was entitled to call and cross-examine Officer Jurkas is well taken. The difficulty encountered in deciding whether to apply the adverse agent rule of evidence involves the very nature of the preliminary examination itself. The right of the accused to produce witnesses and to cross-examine witnesses is guaranteed by CL 1948, § 766.12 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.930), and in this respect the preliminary examination is an adversary proceeding. CL 1948, § 768.22 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1045) provides:
"The rules of evidence in civil actions, in so far as the same are applicable, shall govern in all criminal and quasi criminal proceedings except as otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis supplied.)
Since we have not found any compelling reasons why the adverse agent rule is not applicable in a preliminay examination, we hold that defendant's counsel had the right to call and cross-examine Officer Jurkas the same as if he had been called by the prosecution.