Brown v. LaChance
[…] NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] The motion to dismiss was also based on a claim that Rudnick lacked capacity to be sued, but this argument was not pursued.

[2] Although page 49 of the transcript of the trial court's decision indicates that the court relied on sec. 801.05(5)(c), it is clear by the court's analysis that it is referring to section (5)(b).

[3] The trial court did not discuss the affidavit, attached to the motion, that contained an expert's opinion alleging negligence by Rudnick.

[4] Section 802.06(2) provides in part:

If on a motion asserting the defense described in f) to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted ... matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08....

[5] In the trial court's decision on the first motion to dismiss, the court held that there was an agency or privity relationship between Rudnick and LaChance and Smith. In its decision on the second motion to dismiss, the trial court found a lack of privity.