Brown v. LaChance
[…] [5] In the trial court's decision on the first motion to dismiss, the court held that there was an agency or privity relationship between Rudnick and LaChance and Smith. In its decision on the second motion to dismiss, the trial court found a lack of privity. For purposes of analyzing the privity requirement, we assume there was no privity between Rudnick and LaChance and Smith.

[6] Section 801.05(5)(b) states in part:

A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person ....

(5) Local services, goods or contracts. In any action which:

(b) Arises out of ... services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state if such performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant ....