F I L E D
[…] -6-
18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4). It is uncontested that the crimes at issue here do not fit
within the definitions of “crime of violence” set out in § 3156(a)(4)(A) or (C).
Accordingly, the question before this court is whether possession of a firearm
while subject to a domestic protection order and possession of a firearm following
a misdemeanor conviction of domestic violence are felonies that by their very
nature involve a substantial risk that physical force may be used against the
person or property of another in the course of committing the offense. Id. §
3156(a)(4)(B). 4
It is clear that each of the crimes at issue here is a felony. See 18 U.S.C. §
3156(a)(3) (providing that the “term ‘felony’ means an offense punishable by a
maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year”); id. § 924(a)(2)
(providing that “[w]hoever knowingly violates subsection . . . (g) . . . of section
922 shall be . . . imprisoned not more than ten years”).
4
As noted by the Second Circuit, the elements of the definition in
§ 3156(a)(4)(B) are
(i) The offense must be a felony;