Green Country Food Market, Inc. v. Bottling Group, LLC
[…] We held that

the plaintiffs had not properly stated a claim under that second section. See id.

We noted that “[w]e cannot say that the incorrect statutory citation was an

unimportant detail implicitly corrected by the facts alleged in the complaint.” Id.

“[A] fundamental statutory citation is not a mere fact and, if incorrect, may topple

the structure of the complaint, particularly where the citation appears to represent

the legal theory upon which the plaintiff relies.” Id.

        In this case, Plaintiffs did not mention § 203(A) in their complaint but

referred only to §§ 203(B), 203(C), and 205. 2 Plaintiffs’ allegations focused


        2
            Section 203 of the Oklahoma Antitrust Reform Act provides in relevant
part:

        A. Every act, agreement, contract, or combination in the form of a
        trust, or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce
        within this state is hereby declared to be against public policy and
        illegal.

        B. It is unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to
        monopolize, or conspire to monopolize any part of trade or commerce
        in a relevant market within this state.

        C. Without limiting any other section of Title 79 of the Oklahoma
        Statutes or applicable sections of Title 17 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
        it is unlawful for any person in control of an essential facility to
        unreasonably refuse to give a competitor or customer of an entity
                                                                           (continued...)

                                          -7-
exclusively on alleged monopolization under § 203(B) and denial of access to an

essential facility under § 203(C). Plaintiffs failed to mention § 203(A), which