Green Country Food Market, Inc. v. Bottling Group, LLC
[…] Because a court can invoke the second mechanism of Rule 15(b) only in response

to a Rule 15(b) motion and because Plaintiffs filed no such motion, the second

mechanism of Rule 15(b) is likewise inapplicable. See Moncrief, 174 F.3d at

1163 n.7.

         Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to

treat Plaintiffs’ complaint as amended under Rule 15(b) to include a § 203(A)

claim.


B. The Relevant Product Market

         The Oklahoma Antitrust Reform Act is construed in accordance with

federal antitrust law. Okla. Stat. tit. 79, § 212; see also Teleco, Inc. v. Ford

Indus., Inc., 587 P.2d 1360, 1362 (Okla. 1978). Sections 203(B) and 203(C) of




                                          - 11 -
the Oklahoma Antitrust Reform Act both require that the plaintiff prove a relevant

market.

      Under § 203(B), “[i]t is unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to

monopolize, or conspire to monopolize any part of trade or commerce in a

relevant market within this state.” Okla. Stat. tit. 79, § 203(B). Accordingly, to

establish liability under § 203(B), a plaintiff must first define the relevant market.

Id. § 203(D)(1)(a); see also Walker Process Equip., Inc. v. Food Mach. & Chem.

Corp., 382 U.S. 172, 177 (1965) (“Without a definition of that market there is no

way to measure [a defendant’s] ability to lessen or destroy competition.”);

Smalley & Co. v. Emerson & Cuming, Inc., 13 F.3d 366, 368 (10th Cir. 1993) (to

establish § 2 Sherman Act violation for monopolization or attempted

monopolization, plaintiff must define relevant market).

      Under § 203(C), “it is unlawful for any person in control of an essential

facility to unreasonably refuse to give a competitor or customer of an entity

controlling an essential facility access to it upon reasonable terms if the effect of

such denial is to injure competition.” Okla. Stat. tit. 79, § 203(C). Pursuant to

the statute, an “essential facility” is a facility which, inter alia, “is controlled by

an entity that possesses monopoly power.” Id. § 203(D)(3)(a). “Monopoly

power” is “the power to control market prices or exclude competition.” Id. §