F I L E D
[…] Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status when his or her
priority date is current — i.e., at the time an immigrant visa is immediately
available. Drax, 338 F.3d at 115; 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(g)(1). 11 “Once an alien’s
10
A different procedure applies when an alien seeks permanent residence
based on marriage to a U.S. citizen, as opposed to a lawful permanent resident.
Such prospective immigrants are not subject to the numerical limits discussed
above, and may therefore file an I-485 application together with the I-130 Petition
for Alien Relative. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151(b)(2)(A)(i); 1255(a); 8 C.F.R. § 245.2.
11
8 C.F.R. § 245.1(g)(1) provides, in relevant part: “An alien is ineligible
for the benefits of section 245 of the Act [to apply for an immigrant visa] unless
an immigrant visa is immediately available to him or her at the time the
(continued...)
- 12 -
I-130 petition has been approved by the INS, an alien must still wait until a visa
is ‘immediately available’ in order to file his I-485 application.” Drax, 338 F.3d
at 114. After the alien files an I-485 application, he or she may accept