ACHESON, Secretary of State.
[…] Section 223 has to do with war-time restrictions upon the departure from or entry into the United States of an alien, and other matters equally inapplicable. Section 224 makes it unlawful under conditions therein specified for a citizen to depart from or enter the United States unless he bears a valid passport, provisions also presently inapplicable to the plaintiff.[5] Section 225 prescribes the punishment for violation of §§ 223 and 224.[6]
*454 Even if we construe the complaint as though it implicitly attacks the constitutionality of 22 U.S.C.A. § 211a, no substantial constitutional question is presented. This section reads:
"The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by diplomatic representatives of the United States, and by such consul generals, consuls, or vice consuls when in charge, as the Secretary of State may designate, and by the chief or other executive officer of the insular possessions of the United States, under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States, and no other person shall grant, issue, or verify such passports." (44 Stat. 887 (1926), 22 U.S.C.A. § 211a.)
In the first place, the constitutionality of this provision is not affected by construing it to include the power to revoke a passport.