Jennings v. City of Stillwater
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 40.3(A) (1999). 3 Relying on the panel opinion in Gonzalez v. City of Castle Rock, 307 F.3d 1258, 1264 (10th Cir. 2002), Plaintiff argues that when regulatory language in a statute “is so mandatory that it creates a right to rely on that language,” an entitlement is created that “[cannot] be withdrawn without due process.” Id., 3 The language of the statute was slightly modified in 2002. The current provision, codified at 22 Okla. Stat. § 40.2 (2002), reads: “No peace officer shall discourage a victim of rape or forcible sodomy from pressing charges against any assailant of the victim.” 16 quoting Cosco v. Uphoff, 195 F.3d 1221, 1223 (10th Cir. 1999) (per curiam). Plaintiff argues that Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 40.3(A) entitles her not to be discouraged from prosecuting the offenders, and that Detective Buzzard deprived her of this right.