F I L E D
[…] turn over the discovery information.
During the trial, the court made a further record regarding the discovery
issue, noting that its decision to sanction counsel by refusing to admit the DHS
reports and the testimony was based on counsel’s refusal to abide by its orders:
There has been no further discovery by you, [defense counsel], to the state.
So you did not comply with my order back in April of 1999. As you did not
comply with my order . . . and did not give the state the discovery that I
ordered you to give under 2002, [1] it allows the Court to order certain
1
Section 2002 of the Oklahoma Discovery Code provides, in relevant part:
B. Disclosure of Evidence by the Defendant.
1. Upon request of the state, the defense shall be required to
disclose the following:
a. the names and addresses of witnesses which the
defense intends to call at trial, together with their
relevant, written or recorded statement, if any, or if
none, significant summaries of any oral statement . . . .
....
3. Upon the prosecuting attorney’s request after the time set by
the court, the defendant shall allow him access at any
reasonable times and in any reasonable manner to inspect,
photograph, copy, or have reasonable tests made upon any