Ehler v. Missouri State Highway Patrol
[…] W.D.1995). If the findings are supported by competent and substantial evidence in the record, then the decision must be affirmed. Id. The evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the decision. Id. "Substantial evidence is evidence which has probative force and from which the trier of fact reasonably could find issues in harmony therewith." Id.

In his first point, Mr. Ehler argues that the Board's decision violated the hearing procedure set forth by statute and denied him due process because the nonvoting captain who presided over the meeting voted. Under section 43.150,[1] a board is created to remove or discipline members of the MSHP. The board is to consist of "six unbiased members including one nonvoting captain, one sergeant, and four members of the same rank as the accused member. The randomly selected captain shall serve as presiding officer at the hearing." § 43.150.1.

Mr. Ehler argues that his due process rights were violated because the captain voted in the hearing, and thereby, enjoyed far more control and influence over the deliberations and discussions of the Board than the statute authorizes or contemplates.