Berrum-Garcia v. Comfort
[…] § 1182(a)(9)(C), were nevertheless permitted to apply for I-212 relief while still

in the United States. We respectfully disagree.

      The INS regulations governing the simultaneous applications for waiver of

inadmissibility and for adjustment of status direct aliens to submit their I-212

forms to the agency’s “district director having jurisdiction over the place where

the alien resides,” thus implying what § 1255(i) already requires—that aliens

applying for this combined relief do so while present in the United States. 8


                                         - 16 -
C.F.R. § 212.2(e). The same regulations also state that I-212 waivers meant to

accompany applications for adjustment of status “shall be retroactive to the date

on which the alien embarked or reembarked at a place outside the United States.”

Id. § 212.2(i)(2) (emphasis added). The Perez-Gonzalez court understood these

provisions as “expressly permit[ting] applicants for adjustment of status who have

been previously removed or deported to apply for permission to reapply from

within this country.” Perez-Gonzalez, 379 F.3d at 793.