Berrum-Garcia v. Comfort
[…] indicated that Petitioner appeared ineligible for adjustment of status to that of a

lawful permanent resident. While the I-130 had been pending, however,

Petitioner had applied, on August 28, 2001, for adjustment of status under INA

§ 245(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i), on the basis of his marriage to a United States

citizen. 2


       2
        8 U.S.C. § 1255(i) permits an alien illegally present in the United States to
apply to the Attorney General for adjustment of status to that of lawful permanent
resident upon payment of a $1,000 application fee. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(1). The
statute states: Upon receipt of such an application and the [$1,000 fee], the
Attorney General may adjust the status of the alien to that of an alien lawfully
admitted for permanent resident if – (A) the alien is eligible to receive an
                                                                        (continued...)

                                        -4-
      The INS scheduled an interview with Petitioner on his adjustment of status

application on December 12, 2002. On that day, immediately before Petitioner’s

interview, his counsel filed a Form I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply

for Admission to the United States after Deportation or Removal. At the

subsequent interview, the INS informed Petitioner that it had determined he had

illegally reentered the United States after being removed on January 9, 1999, and

that his prior removal order would be reinstated pursuant to 8 U.S.C.

§ 1231(a)(5). Petitioner’s I-212 and adjustment of status applications were

denied that same day on the grounds that § 1231(a)(5) rendered him statutorily

ineligible for either form of relief, and Petitioner was taken into custody.

      On December 16, 2002 Berrum-Garcia filed a petition for a writ of habeas

corpus in the district court, asserting jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 2241. In his

petition, he claimed that the INS had unlawfully denied his application for

adjustment of status because his application was not barred simply because he had

illegally reentered the country. Petitioner also claimed that the INS had violated

his due process and equal protection rights by refusing to consider his application

for adjustment of status.


      2
       (...continued)
immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence;
and (B) an immigrant visa is immediately available to the alien at the time the
application is filed. Id. § 1255(i)(2) (emphasis added).


                                        -5-
      The district court dismissed his petition, finding that 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5)

did in fact bar Petitioner from seeking adjustment of status under § 1255(i), and