Comanche Indian Tribe of Oklahoma v. 49, L.L.C.
[…] The district court rejected the Tribe’s arguments, finding instead that all but one of the contracts were valid and that the Tribe had waived its sovereign immunity. Accordingly, the district court stayed the proceedings and compelled arbitration. This appeal followed. II. Appealability of Stay Order under the Federal Arbitration Act The Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., manifests a “liberal federal policy favoring arbitration.” Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 25 (1991) (quotations omitted). Section 16 of the FAA governs our review of a district court’s decision to stay proceedings in favor of arbitration. Under § 16(a)(3), a party may appeal a “final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title.” Section 16(b)(1), however, states that “an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title.” Thus, the issue in this case is whether the district court’s order was a “final decision with respect to an arbitration” under § 16(a)(3) or an “interlocutory order granting a stay” under § 16(b)(1).