Lovelady v. Lovelady
[…] We affirm the alimony award. Although the amount is admittedly insubstantial, the incomes of the parties are unfortunately similarly meager. We do not discern an abuse of the trial court's discretion in the alimony award under the circumstances of this case.

The trial court did err, however, in placing the children in the primary residential care of the husband without making any findings as to how that arrangement would serve the best interests of the children. The trial court ordered the parents to share parental responsibility for the children, as is mandated by section 61.13(2)(b)2, Florida Statutes (1989), "unless the court finds that shared parental responsibility would be detrimental to the child[ren]." The court is empowered in section 61.13(2)(b)2a to divide the responsibilities between the parents, including primary residence.