F I L E D
[…] from time to time. In order to cover this situation and the situation
of outstationed workers and traveling workers who report to but do
not work out of a particular office, that part of the regulation relating
to mobile workers has been revised to clarify that such workers
should be treated as assigned to their home base or to the single site
from which their work is assigned or to which they report. This part
of the definition has been moved, for reasons of organizational
clarity, to be a part of the definition of “single site of employment”
in § 639.3(i).
54 Fed. Reg. at 16051 (emphasis added).
- 25 -
employment” of an outstationed employee – namely, “the site...to which they are
assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they
report.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(6). Accordingly, even if Plaintiff, who does have a
fixed place of work, could be considered “outstationed” under the WARN Act
regulation, it is entirely unclear from the regulation whether her “single site of