F I L E D
[…] loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for...at least 50
employees[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3) (emphasis added). The WARN Act itself
does not define “single site of employment.”
The Secretary of Labor has promulgated a regulation defining the term
“single site of employment” for purposes of the WARN Act. 3 20 C.F.R.
§ 639.3(i); see also 29 U.S.C. § 2107. The focus of the regulation is in explaining
when two or more different employment sites can be counted together as a “single
site” for the purpose of aggregating employees to reach the 50-employee
minimum. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i). The regulation also recognizes that the
employment sites of certain groups of employees will be difficult to identify.
Accordingly, it provides:
For workers whose primary duties require travel from point to point,
who are outstationed, or whose primary duties involve work outside
any of the employer's regular employment sites (e.g., railroad
workers, bus drivers, salespersons), the single site of employment to
which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is
3
This regulation was promulgated in 1989 (see 54 Fed. Reg. 16042 (1989)),
prior to enactment of the FMLA.
- 23 -
assigned, or to which they report will be the single site in which they
are covered for WARN purposes.
Id. § 639.3(i)(6).
The Secretary argues that its FMLA joint employment regulation, 29 C.F.R.
§ 825.111(a)(3), is consistent with this WARN regulation defining “single site of
employment” for purposes of the WARN Act. Specifically, the Secretary argues