F I L E D
[…] Where employees have no fixed worksite, as is the case for many
construction workers, transportation workers, and salespersons, such
employees’ “worksite” should be construed to mean the single site of
employment to which they are assigned as their home base, from
which their work is assigned, or to which they report.
S. Rep. No. 103-3, at 23 (1993); see also H.R. Rep. No. 103-8(I), at 35 (1993)
(substantially the same).
- 22 -
The WARN Act requires covered employers to provide written notice to
affected employees sixty days before a “mass layoff.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a); see
also Frymire v. Ampex Corp., 61 F.3d 757, 761 (10th Cir. 1995). Congress
defined “mass layoff” as “a reduction in force which...results in an employment
loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for...at least 50
employees[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3) (emphasis added). The WARN Act itself
does not define “single site of employment.”
The Secretary of Labor has promulgated a regulation defining the term
“single site of employment” for purposes of the WARN Act. 3 20 C.F.R.