F I L E D
[…] Amendment.” Id. at 530 (citations omitted). Thus, under the Supreme Court’s
reasoning in Local No. 93, we find that the consent decree does not impermissibly
affect FOP’s legal rights.
We nonetheless address FOP’s argument that the Dispute Avoidance and
Resolution Committee created pursuant to the December 2002 Decree alters
FOP’s arbitration rights under the CBA. Specifically, FOP contends that the
Committee replaces the CBA’s arbitration procedures and impermissibly moves
dispute resolution from the arbitration forum into the district court.
Section 51-111 of the FPAA requires all collective bargaining agreements
between police unions and municipal employers to contain a clause “establishing
arbitration procedures for the immediate and speedy resolution and determination
of any dispute which may arise involving the interpretation or application of any
of the provisions of such agreement or the actions of any of the parties
thereunder.” Okla. Stat. tit., § 51-111 (2001). The CBA complies with this
requirement at Article 7. Section 7.1 of the agreement states: “The [FOP] or any
member(s) of the bargaining unit may file a grievance concerning the meaning,