F I L E D
[…] decree for abuse of discretion. See, e.g., City of Miami, 664 F.2d at 442 (“The
district court’s approval of a proposed settlement by consent decree should be
reversed only if its approval is an abuse of the court’s discretion.”).
III. Whether the Consent Decree Violates FPAA or the CBA
The Oklahoma Fire and Police Arbitration Act (FPAA) makes it unlawful
for a municipality to refuse to “bargain collectively or discuss grievances in good
10
faith with the designated bargaining agent with respect to any issue coming within
the purview of this article.” Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 51-102(6a)(5) (2001). The
FPAA defines collective bargaining as the mutual obligation of municipalities and
union representatives “to confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours and
other conditions of employment.” Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 51-102(5) (2001); see also
NLRB v. Wooster Div. of Borg-Warner Corp., 356 U.S. 342, 348–50 (1958)
(noting that, in collective bargaining context, matters which relate to wages,
hours, and other terms and conditions of employment are considered “mandatory