NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] In making its jeopardy determination, the consulting agency evaluates "the current status of the listed species or critical habitat," the "effects of the action," and "cumulative effects." Id. § 402.14(g)(2)-(3). "Effects of the action" include both direct and indirect effects of an action "that will be added to the environmental baseline." Id. § 402.02. The environmental baseline includes "the past and present impacts of all Federal, State or private actions and other human activities in the action area" and "the anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action area that have already undergone formal or early section 7 consultation." *330 Id.