NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] In addition, there is an incidental take for formal consultation and a preliminary incidental take for early consultation.
(AR 2, 248.)
The San Luis Parties object that the early consultation portions of the BiOp are not final agency action and any challenges to the early consultation process are not subject to judicial review. Early consultation, *350 by definition, results in only a "preliminary opinion" and in a preliminary incidental take statement that "does not constitute authority to take lifted species." 50 C.F.R. § 402.11(e). Upon request for "confirmation" of a preliminary biological opinion, FWS will review the proposed action to determine if there have been "significant changes in the action as planned or in the information used during early consultation." § 402.11(f). Within 45 days of such request, FWS must either confirm the preliminary biological opinion or request formal consultation. Id.