Bernard v. LOUISIANA DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] On rehearing, the judgment of the district court dismissing Bernard's claims is affirmed. All costs of this appeal are assessed against Bernard.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] In our original opinion, we limited the application of § 1188 to a "prisoner suit," as that term is defined in Louisiana Revised Statute 15:1181(2). We retract that portion of our original opinion imposing such a limitation, and we agree with the Department that the coverage of § 1188 is much broader and specifically applies to "a petition in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity." Bernard's suit is such a civil action.