Excel Corp. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Thus, we are bound to uphold the JO’s interpretation. Excel complains that the JO failed to rationally explain the interplay between §§ 201.99(a) and (e). As previously noted, § 201.99(e) provides, in pertinent part: “If settlement and final payment are based upon any grades other than official USDA grades, such other grades shall be set forth in detailed written specifications which shall be made available to the seller or his duly authorized agent.” In Excel’s view, the JO’s interpretation of § 201.99(a) renders superfluous the language of § 201.99(e).