GENESEE MERCHANTS BANK & TRUST COMPANY
[…] [3] MCL 440.2702(2); MSA 19.2702(2), which provides:
"Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within 10 days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within 3 months before delivery the 10 day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer's fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay."
[4] MCL 440.2507; MSA 19.2507, which provides:
"Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer's duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them. Tender entitled the seller to acceptance of the goods and to payment according to the contract."
[5] MCL 440.2511(3); MSA 19.2511(3), which provides:
"Subject to the provisions of this act on the effect of an instrument on an obligation (section 3802), payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the parties by dishonor of the check on due presentment."