GENESEE MERCHANTS BANK & TRUST COMPANY
[…] Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer's fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay."
[4] MCL 440.2507; MSA 19.2507, which provides:
"Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer's duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them. Tender entitled the seller to acceptance of the goods and to payment according to the contract."
[5] MCL 440.2511(3); MSA 19.2511(3), which provides:
"Subject to the provisions of this act on the effect of an instrument on an obligation (section 3802), payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the parties by dishonor of the check on due presentment."
[6] See Judge Godbold's opinion in In the Matter of Samuels & Co, Inc, 526 F2d 1238, 1244 (CA 5, 1976), terming the cash seller's right to reclaim "judicially-confected".
[7] MCL 440.2702(3); MSA 19.2702(3).
[8] MCL 440.2403(1); MSA 19.2403(1).
[9] MCL 440.2403(1)(b); MSA 19.2403(1)(b).