Bauer v. Board of Election Commissioners
[…] Lane v. Lensmeyer, 158 S.W.3d 218, 222 (Mo. banc 2005) citing Gibson v. Brewer, 952 S.W.2d 239, 244 (Mo. banc 1997). Without jurisdiction, the appeal must be dismissed. Id. Our jurisdiction derives from that of the circuit court. Bagsby v. Gehres, 169 S.W.3d 543, 547 (Mo.App. E.D.2005). "If the trial court did not have jurisdiction over this action, any judgment entered thereon would be void, and we would have no jurisdiction except to reverse the judgment and remand the cause for dismissal." Bagsby, 169 S.W.3d at 547.

*164 Both Section 527.110 RSMo 2000 and Rule 87.04 provide, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings."[4] The statute and rule further mandate that "[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party. . . ." This proceeding for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief was entirely predicated on a constitutional attack