Jimmy Donald CAPERS, Appellant,
[…] The sentence in Case No. 94-218 is vacated, and Case No. 94-218 is remanded for resentencing. The sentences in Cases Nos. 94-217 and 94-219 are affirmed.
WOLF, LAWRENCE and BENTON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] On May 19, 1994, Capers was charged, by three separate informations, with two counts of capital sexual battery and one count of lewd and lascivious assault (No. 94-217), one count of capital sexual battery (No. 94-218), and one count of lewd and lascivious assault (No. 94-219), on his two stepdaughters, then ages seven and ten, in violation of sections 794.011(2)(a) and 800.04, Florida Statutes.
Section 794.011(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1993) provides:
A person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon, or in an attempt to commit sexual battery injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age commits a capital felony, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082 and 921.141.
Section 800.04, Florida Statutes (1993) provides in pertinent part:
A person who:
(1) Handles, fondles, or assaults any child under the age of 16 years in a lewd, lascivious, or indecent manner;
. . . . .
without committing the crime of sexual battery, commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Neither the victim's lack of chastity nor the victim's consent is a defense to the crime proscribed by this section. A mother's breast feeding of her baby does not under any circumstance violate this section.