Crews v. Illinois Terminal R. Co.
[…] This, basically, was the evidence upon which the case was presented to the jury. But there was other testimony by the plaintiff which will be considered in connection with questions raised in relation to it.

The first point raised, and the one most earnestly pressed, is that the court erred in overruling the defendant's motion for a directed verdict, in that there was no evidence of negligence on the part of the defendant.

The act under which this action is brought, 45 U.S.C.A. § 51, provides that every common carrier by railroad shall be liable for injury to its employees when such injury results "in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier". The question of whether or not the plaintiff made a submissible case under the Federal Employers' Liability Act is to be determined by the pronouncements of the Supreme Court of the United States upon that subject. Tatum v. Gulf, M. & O. R. Co., 359 Mo. 709, 223 S.W.2d 418; Malone v.