Acosta v. Richter
[…] We do not believe that the legislature, having created a broad physician-patient privilege earlier in the statute and a strict scheme for limited disclosure, would use such awkward language if its intent was simply to do away with the privilege entirely in medical negligence cases.[8]

On the other hand, common sense dictates that a defendant health care provider should be able to discuss patient information to defend herself in a medical negligence action brought by the patient. Cf. § 491.0147(1), Fla.Stat. (1993) (providing for waiver of confidentiality for a mental health counselor "when the person licensed or certified under this chapter is a party defendant to a civil, criminal, or disciplinary action arising from a complaint filed by the patient or client, in which case the waiver shall be limited to that action"); see also R. Regulating Fla.Bar 4-1.6(c)(2), (4) (attorney may violate attorney-client privilege to extent lawyer reasonably believes necessary to defend him- or herself in legal malpractice action).