Acosta v. Richter
[…] § 440.13(2)(f), Fla.Stat. (1993) (footnote omitted). This provision is no longer found in section 440.13(2). In fact, the language has been somewhat altered. See Ch. 93-415, § 17, Laws of Fla. (codified at section 440.13(4)(c), Florida Statutes (1995)).

[6] Cf. § 491.0147, Fla.Stat. (1993) (providing for a privilege of confidentiality in communications between patients and mental health professionals). Section 491.0147 provides:

Confidentiality and privileged communications.—Any communication between any person licensed or certified under this chapter and his patient or client shall be confidential. This secrecy may be waived under the following conditions:

(1) When the person licensed or certified under this chapter is a party defendant to a civil, criminal, or disciplinary action arising from a complaint filed by the patient or client, in which case the waiver shall be limited to that action.

(2) When the patient or client agrees to the waiver, in writing, or, when more than one person in a family is receiving therapy, when each family member agrees to the waiver, in writing.

(3) When there is a clear and immediate probability of physical harm to the patient or client, to other individuals, or to society and the person licensed or certified under this chapter communicates the information only to the potential victim, appropriate family member, or law enforcement or other appropriate authorities.