F I L E D
[…] admitting evidence that Thomas traveled to the supposed meeting place with
cheygirl13; (3) that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction on
either count; and (4) the government engaged in vindictive prosecution by
charging him with two counts in the superseding indictment. Thomas also
challenges his sentence, arguing that it violates United States v. Booker , 125 S.
Ct. 738 (2005), because the district court sentenced him while operating under the
then-mandatory federal Guidelines system.
DISCUSSION
A.
I. Constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b)
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) provides:
Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or
foreign commerce . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or
coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to
engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can
be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be
fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not
more than 30 years.
-9-
18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). Thomas first argues that because the district court and other
courts have interpreted the statute as requiring only the intent to entice a minor
for illegal sexual activity and not intent to commit the underlying sexual offense,