In Re Armendariz
[…] Escobar, 917 S.W.2d at 404; Bejarano v. Hunter, 899 S.W.2d 346, 350 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1995, orig. proceeding). Section 141.031's requirement that the application include the office sought, including any place number or distinguishing number, is mandatory. See Escobar, 917 S.W.2d at 404 (section 141.031's requirements are mandatory, including the requirement that the application be signed by the candidate).

The Election Code establishes the party chairperson's duties with regard to reviewing applications for a place on the primary ballot. See Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 141.032. It provides as follows:

(a) On the filing of an application for a place on the ballot, the authority with whom the application is filed shall review the application to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure that it must satisfy for the candidate's name to be placed on the ballot.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the review shall be completed not later than the fifth day after the date the application is received by the authority.
(c) If an application is accompanied by a petition, the petition is considered part of the application, and the review shall be completed as soon as practicable after the date the application is received by the authority. . . . .
(d) A determination under this section that an application complies with the applicable requirements does not preclude a subsequent determination that the application does not comply, subject to Section 141.034.
(e) If an application does not comply with the applicable requirements, the authority shall reject the application and immediately deliver to the candidate written notice of the reason for the rejection.
(f) This section does not apply to a determination of a candidate's eligibility.

Id.

The party chairperson's duty to determine whether an application complies with the requirements of section 141.031 is ministerial in nature. Escobar, 917 S.W.2d at 405-06. The party chairperson has no discretion to accept an application and later certify the corresponding name for placement on the primary ballot, if the application fails to meet the applicable statutory requirements. Id. at 406. If the application does not comply with the statutory requirements, the party chairperson is required to reject the application and immediately deliver to the candidate written notice of the reason for the rejection. See Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 141.032(e); Escobar, 917 S.W.2d at 406.

NO VIOLATION OF DUTY