John RUMBOUGH and Polly Rumbough, His Wife, Appellants,
[…] E.g., State Road Department v. Tharp, 146 Fla. 745, 1 So. 2d 868 (1941). Cities, on the other hand, have always been liable for damages caused by their nuisances without regard to sovereign immunity. City of Lakeland v. Douglass, 143 Fla. 771, 197 So. 467 (1940). Therefore, our first task is to decide whether the legislation providing for a limited waiver of sovereign immunity has altered these principles.
Section 768.28(1), Florida Statutes (1979), reads as follows:
(1) In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.