Dallas Central Appraisal District v. Tech Data Corp.
[…] (c) This state has jurisdiction to tax intangible personal property if the property is:
(1) owned by a resident of this state; or
(2) located in this state for business purposes.

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.02 (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added).

The Code defines tangible personal property as "personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or otherwise perceived by the senses, but does not include a document or other perceptible object that constitutes evidence of a valuable interest, claim, or right and has negligible or no intrinsic value." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.04(5) (Vernon 1992). The Code defines "intangible personal property" as "a claim, interest (other than an interest in tangible property), right, or other thing that has value but cannot be seen, felt, weighed, measured, or otherwise perceived by the senses, although its existence may be evidenced by a document." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.04(6) (Vernon 1992).

c. Statutory Construction

We construe statutes as written and, if possible, determine the legislature's intent from the statute's language. See Morrison v. Chan, 699 S.W.2d 205, 208 (Tex. 1985).