F I L E D
[…] Indeed, the regulations substantially mirror the language of the ERA, SDWA, CAA
and TSCA. Therefore, the mere fact one set of implementing regulations applies to
all seven statutes does not override the plain language of the ERA, SDWA, TSCA
and CAA which provides relief only to employees.
Based on the above, we affirm the ARB II’s determination that Anderson
cannot proceed under the ERA, SDWA, TSCA or CAA. We now turn to whether
Anderson was an “authorized representative of employees” under the CERCLA,
SWDA, and FWPCA while serving as a director on Metro’s Board.
48
29 C.F.R. § 24.1(a), (b) provides:
(a) This part implements the several employee protection provisions for
which the Secretary of Labor has been given responsibility pursuant to the
following Federal statutes: [SDWA, FWPCA, TSCA, SWDA, CAA, ERA
and CERCLA].
(b) Procedures are established by this part pursuant to the Federal statutory
provisions listed in paragraph (a) of this section, for the expeditious
handling of complaints by employees, or persons acting on their behalf, of
discriminatory action by employers.
-49-
B. Whether Anderson is an “authorized representative of employees” under
CERCLA, SWDA, and FWPCA
In order to establish a prima facie claim of discrimination under the employee
protection provisions of the CERCLA, SWDA and FWPCA, Anderson must show: