SHEPARD LINCOLN MERCURY, INC.
[…] If the plaintiff failed to make the remaining payments on the mortgage, Shepard was entitled to repossess the car.
On the above facts, the trial court held that the Act had been violated because defendants' actions confused the plaintiff, the consideration that plaintiff exchanged for the car was grossly excessive, and the defendants took advantage of the plaintiff. The corporate defendant was found liable on an agency theory.
The first issue is whether the Act applies to this case. The Act is designed to prohibit certain methods, acts and practices in trade or commerce. MCL 445.903; MSA 19.418(3). MCL 445.902(c); MSA 19.418(2)(c) states:
"`Trade or commerce' means the conduct of a business providing goods, property, or service primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and includes the advertising, solicitation, offering for sale or rent, sale, lease, or distribution of a service or property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, or any other article. "Trade or commerce' does not include franchising but does include pyramid and chain promotions as defined in section 28 of Act No. 269 of the *410 Public Acts of 1974, being section 445.1528 of the Michigan Compiled Laws."