SHEPARD LINCOLN MERCURY, INC.
[…] This was a question of fact for the trial court. Findings of fact in a bench trial will not be disturbed on appeal unless the findings are clearly erroneous. Ewald v Pontiac General Hospital, 121 Mich. App. 793, 795; 329 NW2d 495 (1982); GCR 1963, 517.1. We are not left with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake. The record supports the trial court's conclusions and we will not disturb them on appeal.
Defendants next claim that the Act does not provide for the award made by the trial court. We disagree. MCL 445.911(2); MSA 19.418(11)(2) provides:
"Except in a class action, a person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys' fees." *411 The trial court's award was clearly authorized by the statute.
Defendants also claim that plaintiff's claim should be barred by laches.