Design Center v. Overseas Multi-Projects
[…] (2) recover from the landlord an amount equal to the sum of his actual damages, one month's rent, and reasonable attorney's fees, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable.

(e) A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a party from a liability under this section is void.

Appellant argues that section 91.002 is applicable only to residential tenancies and is therefore inapplicable to this case, which involves a commercial tenancy. In construing, and determining the applicability of section 91.002 to commercial tenancies, we first look to Tex.Gov't Code Ann. sec. 311.023 (Vernon Supp.1987), which provides that this court may consider the:

(1) object sought to be obtained;

(2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;

(3) legislative history;

(4) common law, or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects;

(5) consequences of a particular construction;

(6) administrative construction of the statute; and

(7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provisions.

Further, in the construction of a statute, "the heading of a title, sub-title, chapter, subchapter, or section, does not limit or expand its meaning." Tex.Gov't. Code Ann. sec. 311.024 (Vernon Supp.1987).