Jose Hernandez CASTILLO, Appellant,
[…] The Sixth Amendment and Article I, § 10 both state in relevant part that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him." U.S. CONST, amend. VI; Tex. Const, art. I, § 10. Article 38.30 provides that:
When a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it is determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak the English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for him. Any person may be subpoenaed, attached or recognized in any criminal action or proceeding, to appear before the proper judge or court to act as interpreter therein, under the same rules and penalties as are provided for witnesses. In the event that the only available interpreter is not considered to possess adequate interpreting skills for the particular situation or the interpreter is not familiar with the use of slang, the person charged or witness may be permitted by the court to nominate another person to act as intermediary between himself and the appointed interpreter during the proceedings.
During trial, appellant, who did not understand or speak English, needed the assistance of a court interpreter who spoke Spanish. The official court interpreter interpreted the indictment to appellant at the *9 beginning of trial and interpreted the testimony of the State's first two witnesses.