Wilson v. Jones
[…] conviction and its effects on Mr. Wilson, first we examine the Oklahoma law he

was accused of violating, the details of the misconduct conviction and its

consequences, and how those consequences led to Mr. Wilson’s petition in this

court.

A.       Oklahoma Law Regarding Use of Mandatory Savings Accounts

         Prisoners in Oklahoma are required to keep a mandatory savings account, in

which they must deposit twenty percent of the wages they earn from prison

employment. They may only access the account to pay “fees or costs in filing a

civil or criminal action as defined in Section 151 et seq. of Title 28 of the

Oklahoma Statutes.” O KLA . S TAT . tit. 57, § 549(A)(5) (2004). Section 151(A), in

turn, provides that district court clerks shall “charge and collect the fees imposed

by this title, [and] fines, costs and assessments imposed by the district court or

appellant courts.” O KLA . S TAT . tit. 28, § 151(A) (2004). Our court has recently

concluded that Oklahoma inmates can use mandatory savings accounts to pay any


                                          3