F I L E D
[…] “licensed by the appropriate licensing agency to engage primarily in providing
nursing care and related services to inpatients.” It is undisputed that the
Department is the “appropriate licensing agency” for the State of Oklahoma. The
Department licensed VBH as a “residential care home,” not as a “nursing
- 12 -
facility.” Under the Nursing Home Care Act, the residents of residential home
facilities shall not “routinely require nursing care.” Okla. Stat. tit. 63,
§ 1-1902(12). The act specifically excludes “residential care homes” from its
definition of “nursing facilit[ies].” Id. § 1-1902(9). The act also states that
“nursing facilit[ies]” that provide “skilled nursing care and related services” do so
for individuals who require “care and services beyond the level of care provided
by a residential care home.” Id. § 1-1902(10). Since VBH is specifically licensed
as a residential care home and the Oklahoma statutes require that the residents of
VBH shall not routinely require nursing care, VBH is specifically designated by