Gowan v. McClure
[…] Section 805.04(1), STATS., in relevant part, states: "An action may be dismissed by the plaintiff without order of court by serving and filing a notice of dismissal at any time before service by an adverse party of responsive pleading or motion or by the filing of a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared in the action."

The operative word in the statute for our purposes here is "service." If Teetaert appropriately served Gowan with a responsive pleading, then Gowan's attempt to voluntarily dismiss under § 805.04(1), *911 STATS., would not be capable of success. Section 801.14(2), STATS., the statute relating to service of pleadings and other papers, provides in pertinent part:

Service upon .... a party shall be made by delivering a copy or by mailing it to the last-known address, or, if no address is known, by leaving it without clerk of the court. Delivery of a copy within this section means: ... transmitting a copy of the paper by facsimile machine to his or her officer.... Service by mail is complete upon mailing. Service by facsimile is complete upon transmission.

[2]

The facts in this case clearly reveal that Gowan was "server" with responsive pleadings via two methods on May 7, 1993. First, on May 7, 1993, Teetaert transmitted a copy of the "Motion to Dismiss and Answer" by facsimile.