Gowan v. McClure
[…] The trial court also granted Teetaert's request for actual costs and attorney fees. Gowan now appeals.

II. DISCUSSION

Gowan's first issue of error is that the trial court improperly applied § 805.04(1), STATS., to the facts at hand and thereby improperly denied his motion to dismiss without prejudice. We are not persuaded.

[1]

This case involves the application of a statute to an undisputed set of facts, which presents this court with a legal issue that we decide de novo. Bufkin v. Milwaukee Board of School Directors, 179 Wis. 2d 228, 233, 507 N.W.2d 571, 573-74 (Ct.App. 1993).

Section 805.04(1), STATS., in relevant part, states: "An action may be dismissed by the plaintiff without order of court by serving and filing a notice of dismissal at any time before service by an adverse party of responsive pleading or motion or by the filing of a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared in the action."

The operative word in the statute for our purposes here is "service." If Teetaert appropriately served Gowan with a responsive pleading, then Gowan's attempt to voluntarily dismiss under § 805.04(1), *911 STATS., would not be capable of success.