United States v. Atencio
[…] For that matter, the Atencios’ proposed interpretation, under which the series of violations specifically found by the jury must involve those quantities in the aggregate, may well be erroneous. The text of § 848(b)(2)(A) refers neither to subsection (c), which defines the “continuing criminal enterprise” as a whole, nor to subsection (c)(2), which describes the “continuing series of violations.” Instead, § 848(b)(2)(A) requires that “the violation referred to in subsection (c)(1) of this section involved” at least 30,000 kilograms of marijuana or 150 kilograms of cocaine. Subsection (c)(1) describes a single, specific violation—“he violates any provision”—on which the jury must unanimously agree. Richardson, 526 U.S. at 816. The violation in subsection (c)(1) also must be a felony, in apparent contrast to the other violations that make up the continuing series under subsection (c)(2). Compare 21 U.S.C. § 848(c)(1) -12- (requiring a violation of “any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter the punishment for which is a felony”), with 21 U.S.C. § 848(c)(2) (requiring “a continuing series of violations of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter” undertaken in concert with others and from which the defendant derives substantial income). Thus, although Almaraz provides some support for the government’s position, it is by no means controlling.