Paul E. KING, Appellant,
[…] The paddling took place in a classroom away from other students and was witnessed by a school volunteer and King's wife. The student suffered significant welts and bruises on her buttocks as a result of the paddling, but did not require any medical treatment. Although her mother testified that the student had become withdrawn after the paddling, there was no evidence that she suffered any discernible impairment in her ability to function within her normal range of performance and behavior.
The State charged King with child abuse under section 827.03(1), Florida Statutes (2001), which makes it a third-degree felony to "knowingly or willfully abuse[ ] a child without causing great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child." Child abuse is defined as intentionally inflicting physical or mental injury, committing an intentional act that is reasonably expected to result in physical or mental injury, or actively encouraging any person to commit such an act. Id.