F I L E D
[…] reason of a building or remodeling contract. In re Harris, 49 P.3d at 716. It is
also well settled that the owner of real property who places trust funds with a
general contractor pursuant to the Oklahoma construction trust fund statutes is a
beneficiary of the statutory construction lien scheme to the extent of any valid
lienable claims arising from the contract between the owner and the general
contractor. See In re Harris, 49 P.3d at 716; see also In re Tefertiller, 772 P.2d
396, 397-98 (Okla. 1989).
reason of such building or remodeling contract.” Okla. Stat. tit. 42, § 152(1)
(1968). Section 153 provides, in pertinent part: “The trust funds created under
Section 152 of this title shall be applied to the payment of said valid lienable
claims and no portion thereof shall be used for any other purpose until all lienable
claims due and owing or to become due and owing shall have been paid.” Okla.
Stat. tit. 42, § 153(1) (1968).
- 17 -
A subcontractor’s valid lienable claim arises upon commencement of work
or the furnishing of materials pursuant to a subcontract. In re Tefertiller, 772
P.2d at 399; Fleharty & Co. v. Nat’l Loan & Inv. Co., 215 P. 744 (Okla. 1923).