F I L E D
[…] Id. The relevance of
this, if any, will be taken into account by the jury on remand.
It should be noted, of course, that Murphy cannot recover, as a matter of
10
law, under the construction trust fund statutes for any of its other payments to
subcontractors if those payments came after those subcontractors’ lienable claims
became extinguished.
11
The district court was correct insofar as it found that if Murphy is entitled
to any remedy for breach of trust, it can proceed against Trivental’s officers
individually. See Okla. Stat. tit. 42, § 153(3) (“For purposes of this section, the
natural persons subject to punishment shall be the managing officers of [the]
corporation. . . .”).
- 19 -
Nevertheless, regardless of whether Murphy is allowed to proceed under
the construction fund statutes on these four claims, Trivental may still argue (as it
has) that it was Murphy’s “first breach” that precipitated Trivental’s breach of its