Mark CLAYTON, Appellant/Cross-Appellee,
[…] Mom's share would be eighty-two seventy divided by nine zero eight seven, dad's share would be 91 percent, okay, equals $1,250, how do you like that, the same as you're paying for your other child.
First, it appears that the trial court accepted Mr. Kronstadt's opinion as to the amount of appellant's net income and then simply added this sum to the amount of income it imputed based on appellant's lifestyle. We find merit in appellant's argument that the trial court failed to make findings that would support its decision to impute income. Section 61.30(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), provides:
Income shall be imputed to an unemployed or underemployed parent when such unemployment or underemployment is found to be voluntary on that parent's part, absent physical or mental incapacity or other circumstances over which the parent has no control. In the event of such voluntary unemployment or underemployment, the employment potential and probable earnings level of the parent shall be determined based upon his or her recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings level in the community.
In Ensley v. Ensley, 578 So.2d 497 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991), the court pointed out that certain conditions must be shown in order to impute income: