Mark CLAYTON, Appellant/Cross-Appellee,
[…] Id. at 499.
Here, the trial court recognized that appellant was depleting his assets to maintain his lifestyle, but at the same time determined that it would impute income to him because of this lifestyle. The trial court erred when it imputed income to appellant without evidence that would satisfy the elements required by the statute.
Finally, the child support guidelines presumptively establish the amount of child support the finder of fact shall award based upon the recurring income of the parents. Fla. Stat. § 61.30(1)(a). Florida Statute section 61.30(13) provides: "If the recurring income is not sufficient to meet the needs of the child, the court may order child support to be paid from nonrecurring income or assets." However, before the court may order support from a nonrecurring income or asset, it must make a written finding as to "whether or not the child's needs were being met by the child support amount which was based solely on the parties' recurring income." Eiler v.