F I L E D
[…] the first interview, but granted the motion to suppress his confessions given
during the second and third interviews. The Government appeals the district
court’s decision to suppress Lopez’s confessions.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
“In reviewing the district court’s order granting or denying a motion to
suppress, this court accepts the district court’s factual findings unless clearly
erroneous and considers the evidence in the light most favorable to the district
court’s determination.” United States v. Toles, 297 F.3d 959, 965 (10th Cir.
3
Title 18, U.S.C. § 1153(a) provides that “[a]ny Indian who commits
against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the
following offenses, [including] murder . . . shall be subject to the same law and
penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” The indictment alleged that both
Lopez and Box were enrolled members of the Ute Mountain Ute Indian Tribe.
18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) proscribes murder, defined in part as “the unlawful
killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” And 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) further