United States Court of Appeals
[…] accident arising out of and in the course of the employment. N.M. Stat. Ann.
§ 52-1-9. The parties’ dispute is limited to the third prong and involves whether
the mock arrest arose out of employment and whether Fuerschbach’s injury was
proximately caused by an accident. If the WCA covers Fuerschbach’s injuries, it
11
Appeal of Fuerschbach’s civil conspiracy claim is deemed waived for the
reasons discussed in § III.C supra.
- 25 -
precludes her from suing both Southwest and her supervisors in tort. See N.M.
Stat. Ann. § 52-1-8 (“Any employer who has complied with the provisions of the
Worker’s Compensation Act relating to insurance or any of the employees of the
employer . . . shall not be subject to any other liability whatsoever for the death
of or personal injury to any employee, except as provided in the Worker’s
Compensation Act”); Matkins v. Zero Refrigerated Lines, 93 N.M. 511, 517
(N.M. Ct. App. 1979) (“Under [the WCA], an employee of an employer who has
complied with the requirements of the Act is not subject to liability under the
common law for the injury or death of a coemployee.”).