Doe v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Cir. 2006). To make out a prima facie case, the petitioner must show that the person received a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table and sustained an illness, disability, injury, or condition caused by that vaccine. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1). The second inquiry under § 300aa-13(a)(1) is whether the injury or death was due to a “factor unrelated” to the vaccination. While the burden of proving a prima facie case is on the petitioner, the government has the 2009-5096 14 burden of showing the injury or death was caused by a “factor unrelated.” Id. § 300aa- 13(a)(1)(B); see also de Bazan, 539 F.3d at 1352-54; Walther, 485 F.3d at 1150. As relevant here, subsection (2) of § 300aa-13(a) limits the definition of “factors unrelated” by excluding any “idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical or undocumentable cause, factor, injury, illness or condition.” In other words, alternative causes that are “idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical or undocumentable” cannot overcome a petitioner’s prima facie case. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1), (2).