Doe v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. Doe urges us to find fault with the special master considering any evidence of SIDS, a possible alternative cause, in deciding whether Doe established a prima facie case. Doe argues that such consideration is prohibited by 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a). Section 300aa-13(a) establishes the terms for awarding compensation. It provides that “on the record as a whole,” the special master must find (1) the petitioner “has demonstrated by a preponderance of evidence the matters required in the petition by section 300aa-11(c)(1),” and (2) “there is not a preponderance of evidence that the . . . death described in the petition is due to a factor unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (emphasis added). The first requirement, demonstrating “the matters required by [42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)],” is what this court refers to as the petitioner’s prima facie case. See, e.g., Walther, 485 F.3d at 1149; see also de Bazan, 539 F.3d at 1351; Pafford v.