United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] 2009-5096 13
relevant to a claim of alternative causation (i.e., SIDS) had Doe proved their prima face
case, the special master only considered evidence of SIDS “for the limited purpose of
evaluating carefully the reliability of the medical underpinnings of petitioners’ proposed
causal sequence for a vaccine injury.” Id.
Doe urges us to find fault with the special master considering any evidence of
SIDS, a possible alternative cause, in deciding whether Doe established a prima facie
case. Doe argues that such consideration is prohibited by 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a).
Section 300aa-13(a) establishes the terms for awarding compensation. It provides that
“on the record as a whole,” the special master must find (1) the petitioner “has
demonstrated by a preponderance of evidence the matters required in the petition by
section 300aa-11(c)(1),” and (2) “there is not a preponderance of evidence that the . . .
death described in the petition is due to a factor unrelated to the administration of the
vaccine described in the petition.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (emphasis added).