BUREAU OF PARDONS AND PAROLES.
[…] Special reference to the parole of habitual offenders is found in the habitual offender statutes, which provide in part:
"Offenders sentenced under [the habitual offender statutes] * * * shall not be eligible for parole before the expiration of the minimum term fixed by the sentencing *182 judge at the time of sentence without the written approval of the sentencing judge or a successor." MCL 769.12(3); MSA 28.1084(3).[4] (Emphasis added.)
Plaintiffs argue that the phrase: "before the expiration of the minimum term fixed by the sentencing judge at the time of sentence" found in the habitual offender statute must be interpreted in the same manner as the phrase: "prior to the expiration of their minimum terms of imprisonment" found in the second part of MCL 791.233(b); MSA 28.2303(b).