BUREAU OF PARDONS AND PAROLES.
[…] Plaintiffs in the instant case begin by asserting that Trudeau was wrongly decided and urge that we reject Trudeau in favor of the Department of Corrections prior interpretation.[2] Accordingly, it is logical to begin this analysis with an examination of the basis for the Department's prior interpretation, and the grounds for its rejection in Trudeau.
At the outset it must be stated that all prisoners, including those sentenced as habitual offenders, are entitled to good-time credits. MCL 800.33(2); MSA 28.1403(2). A prisoner then become *181 eligible for parole pursuant to MCL 791.233(b); MSA 28.2303(b), which provides:
"A parole shall not be granted to a prisoner until the prisoner has served the minimum term imposed by the court less allowances for good time or special good time to which the prisoner may be entitled to by statute, except that prisoners shall be eligible for parole prior to the expiration of their minimum terms of imprisonment whenever the sentencing judge or the judge's successor in office gives written approval of the parole of the prisoner prior to the expiration of the minimum terms of imprisonment." (Emphasis added.)