Sun State Roofing Co., Inc. v. Cotton States Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Obviously, neither of these reasons for denying coverage precluded Sun State from recovering under its contract with Cotton States. Because that is so, we hold that the trial court erred in concluding that Sun State's action was barred by collateral estoppel.

In granting the motion for summary judgment the court also found that Sun State did not have an insurable interest in the damaged property. Section 627.405(2), Florida Statutes (1979), defines insurable interest as:

[A]ny actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.

Under this definition, the owner of property unquestionably has an insurable interest in that property. Here, Sun State's allegation that the fire destroyed over $10,000 of its personal property was not contested. Therefore, the trial court erred when it found that Sun State's entire cause of action failed for lack of an insurable interest.

A more difficult question is whether Sun State's gratuitous use of one-third of the destroyed building constituted an insurable interest. The definition of insurable interest appears to include the gratuitous use of a building. Certainly, it cannot be said as a matter of law that the rent-free use of a building does not constitute an actual, lawful and substantial economic interest in the preservation of the building. Although no Florida court has addressed the question, the decisions of other courts support this result. See Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance Co. Ltd. v. Bolling, 176 Va. 182, 10 S.E.2d 518 (1940); Stokes v.