Torrington Co. v. United States
[…] The pertinent regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Treasury to carry out this subsection are set forth in part here.

19 C.F.R. § 10.176(a) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Merchandise produced in a beneficiary developing country or any two or more countries which are members of the same association of countries. Merchandise which is (1) the growth, product, manufacture, or assembly of (i) a beneficiary developing country ... and (2) imported directly from such beneficiary developing country ... may qualify for duty-free entry under the Generalized System of Preferences ("GSP").