Torrington Co. v. United States
[…] Since the imported merchandise was produced from non-BDC wire, defendant argues the processes which completed the imported items did not constitute the required two-stage substantial transformation. This court must first determine how many substantial transformations are required in this case and then decide whether the processes that occurred meet the substantial transformation requirements.

I

The statute relevant to this controversy is 19 U.S.C. § 2463(b) (1982), which was incorporated into the TSUS as General Headnote 3(c)(ii), and provides that an imported eligible article can only be accorded duty-free treatment if "the sum of (A) the cost or value of the materials produced in the beneficiary developing country ... plus (B) the direct costs of processing operations performed in such beneficiary developing country ... is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time of its entry into the customs territory of the United States." 19 U.S.C. § 2463(b)(2) (emphasis added). The pertinent regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Treasury to carry out this subsection are set forth in part here.

19 C.F.R. § 10.176(a) provides in pertinent part: