F I L E D
[…] motion to dismiss the indictment and the grant of the government’s motion in
limine to exclude a necessity defense. On April 6, 2005, M r. Patton was
sentenced to eighteen months in federal prison and one year of supervised release.
He now appeals the issues preserved in the conditional plea.
II. The Com merce C lause
M r. Patton argues first that he was convicted under a statute that exceeds
Congress’s power under the Commerce Clause. W e review the constitutionality
of the statute de novo. United States v. Jeronimo-Bautista, 425 F.3d 1266, 1268-
69 (10th Cir. 2005). The statute is 18 U.S.C. § 931, which m akes it a crime “for a
person to purchase, own, or possess body armor, if that person has been convicted
of a felony” that qualifies as a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16. 18 U.S.C.
§ 931(a). “B ody armor” is defined as “any product sold or offered for sale, in
interstate or foreign commerce, as personal protective body covering intended to
-5-
protect against gunfire.”