Venegas v. State
[…] Appellant's testimony that he mistakenly believed he was being robbed was sufficient to entitle him to submission of his requested charge. Appellant's ground of error number one is therefore sustained.

Ground of error number two complains of the trial court's failure to charge the jury on the issue of defense of property. The record reflects that appellant made timely and proper objections to the court's charge and submitted a specially requested charge on this issue.

Appellant's testimony raised the issue of defense of property. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.42 (Vernon 1974) provides in pertinent part:

A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable property:
(1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.41 of this code; and
(2) when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary:
*550 (A) to prevent the other's imminent commission of ... burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery; ... [and]
(3) he reasonably believes that:
(A) the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other means; or
(B) the use of force other than deadly force to protect or recover the land or property would expose the actor ... to a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury.

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41 (Vernon 1974) provides in pertinent part: