Venegas v. State
[…] (2) when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary:
*550 (A) to prevent the other's imminent commission of ... burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery; ... [and]
(3) he reasonably believes that:
(A) the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other means; or
(B) the use of force other than deadly force to protect or recover the land or property would expose the actor ... to a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury.

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41 (Vernon 1974) provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.

The relevant and undisputed evidence shows that the peace officers who broke down the door, which was the only entrance and exit to appellant's apartment, were not in uniform, and further that appellant kept a large sum of cash in his apartment. The Court of Criminal Appeals, in Sledge v.