The Mississippi Bar v. ATTORNEY ST
[…] I join any opinion that finds lying by an attorney to be an ethical violation. Canons of Ethics are little more than professional rules for those without morals.

PRATHER, P.J., joins this opinion.

NOTES

[1] Rule 8.4 of the Mississippi Rules of Professional Conduct states in part:

It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to:

* * * * * *

(c) engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation;

(d) engage in conduct that is prejudicial to the administration of justice; ... .

[2] Miss. Code Ann. § 73-3-35 (1972) states:

Every attorney and counselor at law, before he shall be permitted to practice, shall produce his license in each court where he intends to practice, and in the presence of such court, shall take the following oath or affirmation to wit: