Knight v. State
[…] It is the appellant's duty to provide this court with a complete record on appeal. Holder v. State, 584 So. 2d 872 (Ala.Cr.App. 1991). Where the record is silent, we will not hold that the trial court erred.

II

The appellant also argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal, which he made after the presentation of the state's case. The appellant contends that the state failed to prove a prima facie case of assault in the second degree because, he says, there was no medical testimony that the victim suffered a bullet wound.

Section 13A-6-21, Code of Alabama 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:
". . . .
"(2) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
"(3) He recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument...."

The evidence tended to show that the victim was running away from the appellant when he heard two gun shots.